Thursday, May 15, 2008

I am a bad, bad kid

On Tuesday I was delighted to open my mailbox to find my tax refund! I can pay some big bills. I can put away some savings. I can take a class this summer. I can head straight to Borders and take advantage of their "Buy 4 get the 5th book free" deal they have going on for romance novels.


Yup, I bought books.


Five books.


You all would be proud. I think I picked up some books that you have rec'ed. What did I purchase? Well...

1) Unsung Hero by Suzanne Brockmann
It is the book for my book club this month (deadline May 23rd!!!), yet I realized that somewhere along the line, after I had read it, I must have lent out the book. And it is gone!!! This is why I am very selective about what books I lend out and who I give them to. Oy.

2) Slave to Sensation by Nalini Singh
Everyone has said such fabulous things about it I felt it was a must. This nay be one of my next reads. It just sounds so... intriguing.

3) Stray by Rachel Vincent
This has been on my list for a while. I may read this next. Looks fun.

4) The Undead Next Door by Kerrelyn Sparks
Dude, a vampire fashion designer? For real? Yes!

5) Awaken Darkly by Gena Showalter
I have heard her name bandied about. I thought she may be worth checking out. (Especially since it was the 5th, free book.)


Yay! Now off to find the rum and enjoy the DIK!

9 comments:

Bridget Locke said...

Aw, the DIK. It's an obsession, isn't it? :)


Nalini Singh's series is really good, though my favorite so far is Caressed by Ice. Judd is just...yummy. Could be why I chose him. :)


If you ever want more suggestions, just ask. Good grief it almost scares me when I think about how many books I've read in my relatively short lifetime. *shivers* LOL!


Glad your tax refund came. I got my other one (the economy helper thingamajig) today, so I went & bought books too. I got Blue Eyed Devil by Lisa Kleypas, the new Kresley Cole book and a bunch of classics. *sigh* I'm hopeless...really. :(

MaryKate said...

Hmm, I'd argue strongly for Lucas as the best hero of the Psy/Changeling series (could be why I chose him :wink:)

Glad your refund came. I was expecting my stimulus check today, but now it looks like I don't get mine until July. S'Ok though, because I'm on vacation in August, so that'll be cash for that. ;o)

Enjoy the books!

Katie Reus said...

Good call on Gena Showalter! Can't go wrong w/ her :)

Stacy~ said...

I got my stimulus check today - which is going towards vay-cay and books. So much for whittling down the tbr pile (rolling eyes).

Hey, whereabouts in Chicago are you? The city? The 'burbs? Any plans to attend Lori Foster's event next month?

Shannon said...

Wait! Lori Foster is going to be in Chicago? Ooooh!

I am in the actual city. I love my city :)

Tracy said...

Great list of books Shannon!

Love Nalini Singh's books. Mmmm Lucas...double mmmmm Vaughn. Oh who am I kidding - they're all wonderful and I got Dorian - woohoo! lol

Enjoy your purchases!

Sarai said...

Good choice on the Nalini Singh's series I am totally hooked. Even though I have only read the first one (sad yes but it's me so what else can you expect) I am picking up the first Brockman one so I can get it read by the 23 to participate! YAY!

Kate said...

So much for economic stimulus...I got my check and it all went to bills. Take that, W!!!

Stacy~ said...

Actually Shannon, her event is in Cincy, a 5-hour drive. This will be my 4th year attending.